Nov 30, 2010

Tuneful Tuesday #26


Love this song so much!! The lyrics have been helping me through the darkest hours.

Currently can’t stop listening to:

Good Charlotte19112010298

and Taylor Swift19112010295

Currently reading:

Elixir by Hilary Duff! :D28102010264

How about you guys? :)

Have a great week! :)

xo, Jo

Nov 23, 2010

Tuneful Tuesday #25

Do you ever feel like a plastic bag,
drifting through the wind
wanting to start again?
Do you ever feel, feel so paper thin
like a house of cards,
one blow from caving in?
Do you ever feel already buried deep?
6 feet under screams but no one seems to hear a thing
Do you know that there's still a chance for you
'Cause there's a spark in you
You just gotta ignite, the light, and let it shine
Just own the night like the 4th of July


You don't have to feel like a waste of space
You're original, cannot be replaced
If you only knew what the future holds
After a hurricane comes a rainbow
Maybe your reason why all the doors are closed
So you could open one that leads you to the perfect road
Like a lightning bolt, your heart will blow
And when it's time, you'll know


Remember that everyone is worthy!

Have a good week! Wednesday is my last exam day! WHOO!

xo, Jo

Nov 16, 2010

Tuneful Tuesday #24

My bestfriend left me again.. This song really supports my mood right now.
But! I'll have an exam to knock down later. It's not the right time to be sad. I have to focus!

Wish me luck!

xo, Jo

Nov 9, 2010

Tuneful Tuesday #23

I’m so stressed lately. There’s so much stuff to study and to get done. I’m afraid the time is not enough for me to get prepared. It affected my mood as whole. I became unmotivated and sensitive. So this post is made for all of you out there who are like:


or, this.stressed2

Listen to this and be inspired.

I've heard before this life can leave you empty

It’s hard to see it from the bottom
When your light is still shining
It’s time for you to hurry up now
Cos your time is rising


It’s hard to see it from the bottom
When you wanna give up now
You gotta keep on goin’
Cos your time is rising


 You feel it comin’ now
You feel it fallin’ down
You gotta keep yourself together


I've heard before don’t lose what you’re believe in


 It’s hard to see it from the top now
When the light is just blinding
No time to close your eyes now
No time for hiding


 It’s hard to see it from the top now
When you wanna fall back down
You gotta keep climbing
Cos your time is rising


One day I woke up, looked myself in the mirror and remembered of what my teacher in 4th grade said “If you believe in yourself, you can do anything.” So I looked at my eyes in the mirror and said “I CAN DO THIS!” And so can you!

Hope you’re more motivated by now.

Have a great week!

xo, Jo

Nov 5, 2010

Smile to the bloody peeps!

Halloween recap!PA3028451

The “ghosts” didn’t talk at all, just stared deeply into your soul.PA3028461 PA3028481

Oh lookie what I found!PA3028561

Soulmates! :D PA3028581

I look happy here lol. But actually I was “ouch”-ing since Yi squeezed my arm real hard! I thought my sleeve was torn. She teared. :PPA3028631

Blow the candle out~~PA3028871

Mr. Vintage Zombie was gonna shoot the camera! But I shot him first ;)PA3028891 PA3028901

A little help here?PA3028921

Ew. I know. PA3029001

Kimono sleeves rule! PA3029051  We went to 3 horror trails and got a ride on a sky tower. The horror trails were eerily fun! Many people were dressing up, wait for my turn next year! Haha. Epic night (:

Till next time!

xo, Jo

Nov 2, 2010

Tuneful Tuesday #22

Have you gone GREEN?


Dave Days does! <3

What do you do to go green?

As for me, I use plastic bags as little as possible, collect plastic/paper-made materials for recycling and since 2 weeks ago I stopped using the aircond at night :)

It’s not too late to save the environment!


By the way, how was everyone’s Halloween??

Mine was fun! I’ll share the pictures on the next post! We took A TON (:

Have a great week!

xo, Jo