Oct 21, 2009

Los examenes

Actually there are few more books i didnt include here, but these gave me headache enough :/



dont blame me since i need to search some exam topics on the net. hah!
(btw it's a diego wallpaper hehee)

The exam will be starting next week, 3 subjects, and I've finished studying 2 of them yay!
It will end on next Friday and after that I will enjoy my 1week-break by practicing organ everyday for the exam :/ NERVOUS!

*fingers crossed*

Ciao! -Jo xx

Oct 18, 2009


Don't try to explain your mind
I know what's happening here
One minute it's love
And suddenly it's like a battle-field

One word turns into a
Why is it the smallest things that tear us down
My world's nothing when you don't
I'm not here without a shield
Can't go back now

Both hands tied behind my back with nothing
Oh no, these times when we climb so fast to fall again
Why we gotta fall for it now
I never meant to start a war
You know I never wanna hurt you
Don't even know what we're fighting for

Why does love always feel like a battlefield, a battlefield, a battlefield?
Why does love always feel like...

Can't swallow our pride,
Neither of us wanna raise that flag, mhmm
If we can't surrender then we both gonna lose what we had, oh no

Both hands tied behind my back with nothing
Oh no, these times when we climb so fast to fall again
I don't wanna fall for it now
I never meant to start a war
You know I never wanna hurt you
Don't even know what we're fighting for

Why does love always feel like a battlefield, a battlefield, a battlefield?

I guess you better go and get your armor, (get your armor) get your armor
I guess you better go and get your...

We could pretend that we are friends tonight (oh-oh-oh)
And in the morning we'll wake up and we'll be alright
Cause baby we don't have to fight
And I don't want this love to feel like...

A battlefield, a battlefield, a battlefield,
Why does love always feel like a battlefield, a battlefield, a battlefield

I guess you better go and get your armor...

I never meant to start a war
You know I never wanna hurt you
Don't even know what we're fighting for (fighting, fighting for)

Why does love always feel like a battlefield, a battlefield, a battlefield?

I guess you better go and get your armor, (get your armor) get your armor

Why does love always feel like...
A battlefield, a battlefield...

I never meant
To start a war
Don't even know
What we're fighting for

-Jordin Sparks

Oct 15, 2009


I know we do some of these sometimes.
When we're tired, disappointed, or.. i dont know, exhaling? Yeah.
But there are times that we should hold back, especially in front of people that you're interacting with.
My mom also said that we shouldn't do this while eating.
If we do it it's like we don't appreciate the food.
The same thing goes to the other things.
Like when a teacher is teaching, a student sighs super loud, it's like he/she doesn't appreciate the teacher at all.
How would the student feel if he/she was the teacher?
And also when people talk.
If a person does that while the other hasn't ended the conversation, it is considered rather rude and impolite.
I think it's very very impolite.
I simply hate it.

Oh, and I also dislike demanding people.

-the free spirited chic

Oct 13, 2009


Another story was read tonight.
Once again my eyes are watery.
Sometimes I would weep till falling asleep.
It's too touching,
it makes me want to read even more.
But I control myself to read one only every night.
Though I feel bad and guilty of myself after that.
I'm not ready for that moment to come.
Hope God will give him more time,
and give me more time,
to be able to express my feelings loudly,
of how grateful and lucky I am to have such a parent.

He's the best of all the best.


Oct 12, 2009

Uno de los dias normales

Ok, so I knew that I was gonna have a morning class today.
I texted a friend to make sure about the time last night but I waited too long and she hadnt reply me yet. I was planning to sleep early so I could wake up energetically tomorrow.
Then I just turned off my phone coz it was late already.
I went to sleep.
Did you realize what's missing here?


Yep I forgot to set the freaking alarm and as a result, I woke up late.
I woke up like 8.45 when the class was supposed to start at 8.30.
I thought I was doomed.
I prepared myself quickly (oh and i showered=P) and took a cab.
Peak hour charge. Bad luck.
Actually my friend texted me that the class started late but I was late still.
How stupid I was, no wonder when I woke up the sun was so bright already.
I was like oh shit! lol.

Oh, and when me and friends were walking to the canteen, my friend found lost money on the floor. She was like oh yay im so lucky!
Then I said, 'you should give it to the student service or something'.
Then she said, 'who would go to the student service to look for lost money?'
I was like, well it's up to you, youre the one who found it but for me I don't take lost money (on the floor).
Then she looked like kind of disturbed or maybe she just didnt like my opinion coz it made her feel bad.
I mean, if it was my case i'd better ignore it like i didnt see anything coz if i took it i would be confused who i should give to.
The point is I wouldnt take or use other people's money just like that.
After that i think she still kept it, I didnt wanna bring it up again, it's up to her.
I felt that she was like ignoring me for a while but afterwards she turned normal again so yeah.

It's AFTERNOON class tomorrow! HAHA.
I can wake up late for real this time lol.

Oh, umm this is random, but I keep remembering the food from NewYork NewYork that I had last Saturday.
My classmate from spanish class treated me! Awesome ;)
Well, she's working so yeah heehee.
Gracias amiga!
Maybe when I can earn my own $ later I would go to this kind of restaurants more often =P
and tell you what, the portions there were HUGE. no kidding.
and they were yummehh! gonna go there again next time with bunch of friends ;)


-Jo xx

Oct 11, 2009

Un parte de mi vida

My world now is full of latin soap operas that I used to watch long time ago.

When I listened to the songs again, I remembered myself as a middle school student who reached home, straightaway turned on the TV and put the max volume when any songs being played (and sometimes danced along with it LOL). My eyes would focus on nothing but the TV.
My mom would bring lunch upstairs so I could eat while watching. yay.
The bad thing that I realized few years later is that I would finish everything that was on the plate coz my attention was all on the show! To make the matter worse, I took a nap right after the show/lunch. :O So yeah I was like a fatty telenovela geek. Maybe now still? X)

I had been doing it since I was in 3rd grade, all the way till the last year of middle school. Happy me :P
There was 1 telenovela that my mom also liked, so everytime I missed it my mom would 'replay' it :D
The shows were all dubbed though, that's why I was so happy when I got the soundtrack albums of some of the shows.
But I really hated when the shows were discontinued suddenly :( UPSET TO THE MAX :(
I think it was already a part of my life.
I remember when I brought the song lyrics to school to share with my "gang".
I was like the "teacher" coz I know how to pronounce the words heehee ;)
Every person in school that was my classmate before would know me as a telenovela holic or mexican holic LOL. (well, that was most of them wrote in my farewell papers.)

Now I see the actors are all grown up. For the guys, the voice has changed, and turned into very good stuff. XD
Among my old friends, I think I'm the only one who still like these actors. Im pretty amazed by myself X)
And this is the very first reason why I love spanish <3

(forgive me if this topic is lousy)


Ciao! -Jo xx

Oct 7, 2009

October Picks

DKNY Jeans : Femme by Hilary Duff

My favorites :)

This extreme skinny jeans are so extremely skinny! (duh) i dont like wearing skinny jeans but what i love about this one is there are zippers that go very high (u cant really see from the pic) which are very cool! instead of skinny jeans, im looking for leggings that have super high zippers too ;)

So yesterday I went to DKNY Jeans to ask about this line, they didnt have it! Agh! And one of the staff said some of the pieces sold in the website are not sold here :( I want this top so bad, it has Hil's faces on it! xD

Hil's wearing the shirt that she designed :) She looks flawless in this photoshoot. Perfect :)

This piece can be worn in many ways. Smart Hilary :D

This blazer looks awesome. The extra (purple) sleeves are so in now ;)

Vintage meets hip-hop! (Teen Vogue)

Teen Choices '09

Taken a while back ago, here is my top 3 best dressed :)

Emma Roberts

Ashley Tisdale

Kristen Stewart

Crazy for booties!

I'm so getting a pair of these. Christmas sales <3 id="gwProxy" type="hidden">

Oct 3, 2009

Que pasa?


Here are some favorite things of mine that i'd like to share :)

Hilary Duff's new line!

I knew this like about 2 months ago but didnt have the time to talk about it. The singer/song-writer/actress/designer launched her line for DKNY jeans, called Femme. The clothes are basically based on her daily styles and trust me they are super GOOD! I'm digging them!

Oh, and there's actually some kind of series that she made specially to promote this line. 'The Chase'. There are 7 parts. Many people just don't realize that it's a part of advertising haha. You can watch it from YouTube or here www.thechaseseries.com/trailers.html It's cool, she should make more of these. ;) Oh she just turned 22 last week. Feliz cumple! =D

Besides the new fashion line, Hil is currently super busy with GOSSIP GIRL! Yep she will be on it for the new season. Actually i dont really follow that show (though Chace Crawford is SOW HAWT xD) but im gonna watch the next season for sure! =D

Hil is over down here! XD

New albums wanted

Ok I gotta back doing my assignment. It is due this Thursday darn it!
Hope I can spare more time blogging after this week ;)

Ciao! -Jo xx