Dec 18, 2012

1 week till Christmas! (TT#96)

Hi lovelies,

Before jumping to the Christmas music list, I'd like to give a deep condolence to people who have lost their loved ones at the Newtown massacre last Friday. There was (and still is) a pain in my heart after hearing such a terrible news and my prayers go out to everyone that has been affected.  

I couldn't help but to think of this song by Mayday Parade. It's such an emotional song. Although the incident and the message of this song is not exactly the same, it's still about losing someone that we love.. because life can really do terrible things.

it doesn't mean that it's not worth-living. I believe that God puts you in things that we may blame Him for, but that's because He knows that you're strong enough to get through them. 

I guess what's more heart-breaking is the fact that it's almost Christmas, the season of joy and happiness; and it will take a greater effort to keep it that way this year for all of us. I can't help but to think how hard it would be for parents to not have their kids on Christmas day. Yes, Christmas is not gonna be the same as how it is used to be anymore, but it never fades away. The joy of Christmas, stays here inside us, fills each and every heart with love.

Thus, please have yourself a wonderful Christmas day. It IS hard, but time, love, forgiveness and prayers will get you through. Everyone deserves a happiness during Christmas time, in fact, everyone ALWAYS does.

This song is always beautiful no matter who sings it. But there's just something magical in Judy Garland's voice that makes it even more meaningful. Together with this particular scene, it's just perfect.

Alright, now off to the more cheerful songs! You will be amazed by these unique renditions and modern Christmas songs!

Lastly, this song speaks the message that I'm about to convey: I'm gonna be home for the holidays, baby! Can't wait! 

Oh, oh! Hang on there.. that wasn't the last video of this post. 
This is!
I know this is obviously not a Christmas song, but the fact that Swift Tizzle debuted her latest (100th) music video on her 23rd birthday is pretty much worth to be shared :) be prepared to be wowed by her different style!

Are you done with all of the Christmas preparations?
I'm certainly not.. So little time and I think I'm getting sick :/ hope I'll be healthy again by this week!

Have a wonderful week!

xo, Jo

Dec 11, 2012

Counting days to Christmas! (#TT95)

It’s officially 2 weeks till Christmas!!! Who’s excited?!! I know I am! :D

Since Christmas is just around the corner, why don’t we set the mood by listening to some Christmas songs? I’m gonna share with you some of my favorites from my Christmas playlist :)

This is the latest addition to my Christmas playlist! I would say that this is the best song by Shane thus far! And probably the most “serious” one as well haha. Plus the video is damn good! It’s almost like a movie :) 5 out of 5 for a non-professional singer like him!

Pop version of “Los Peces En El Rio” by the amazing RBD!

I learned this song together with Campana Sobre Campana from my Spanish class! My class actually performed this song at last year’s Christmas party. We were the best! Haha. I’m invited to the Christmas party again this year, which is happening this week, but considering that I’m no longer studying there and separated from my classmates I’m not sure whether I should go or not :/ I mean, with whom should I be caroling with? Lol.

Another pop Christmas song :)

I like the Spanish version better compared to the English one, I guess.. Or maybe because it’s Belinda? :P

The famous Youtuber twins made this beautiful cover last year. Love it! Hope they’re gonna make another Christmas cover for this year soon!

This is probably one of the most exciting collaborations ever! Love how their voices sound together :3

I’m gonna keep posting Christmas songs till the actual Christmas day! On the 25th, it will be list of my favorite Christmas songs of ALL-TIME! So stay tuned! (Hope I can get access to Internet by then though, coz I will be travelling yo!)

Have a great week!!

xo, Jo

Dec 6, 2012

Hola Diciembre! (#TT94)


I have so many songs to share this time!!!

Well, because I’ve missed too many weeks of TT haha but still!

This post may be a little overwhelming for some of you (too many good songs!!), so I classify the genres for convenience purpose ;)

Ok, which one to start??

I can hear some of you shouting pop, so let’s go to POP first! :p

My favorite FAVORITE song at the moment!! I just LOVE the lyrics!! It’s kinda intimidating to watch the video though, coz she’s super pretty :X haha

Wherever you go, just always remember
That you got a home for now and forever
And if you get low, just call me whenever
This is my oath to you
Wherever you go, just always remember
You never alone, we're birds of a feather
And we'll never change, no matter the weather
This is my oath to you

Aww Greyson, he’s grown up so much!

Do check out his other song – Leila !

A very emotional and artistic video! Very cool :)

Where there is desire, there is gonna be a flame
Where there is a flame, someone's bound to get burned
But just because it burns doesn't mean you're gonna die
You've gotta get up and try try try

Also check out Jayeslee’s very own rendition of this beautiful song! This is how I got to know the song!

Next stop, all kinds of ROCK please!

Alternative Rock

Lessons taught by The Script!

First, you think the worst is a broken heart
What's gonna kill you is the second part
And the third, is when your world splits down the middle
Fourth, you're gonna think that you fixed yourself
Fifth, you see them out with someone else
And the sixth, is when you admit that you may have fucked up a little

I don’t know how it’s possible, but I came across this song just recently! OMG!! This is like the bomb!

Genuine Rock!!!

Awesome song!!!

Pop Rock/Punk

How I miss Mayday Parade!!! I’m gonna post more of their latest songs soon!!!

Next, INDIE!!!

Supa cool song! <3

I just love how random Kim’s dancing is haha. Will be really cool if they come up with an official video!

Make sure to listen “It's Alright” too! It’s as dope as this song! Did I just say dope? :D

Moving on to HIP-HOP/RAP/R&B/Minaj??? (I’m a little confused where to put her music at lol)

Probably the only Minaj song that I’ve ever included under my “on-repeat” playlist haha

Last stop, COUNTRY!

Ok, I never knew who sings this song until I found out that it’s a BAND?! The female singer’s got Taylor Swift’s original hairstyle yo! Good sign? :D

A penny for my thoughts, oh no, I'll sell 'em for a dollar
They're worth so much more after I'm a goner
And maybe then you'll hear the words I been singing
Funny, when you're dead how people start listening
If I die young, bury me in satin
Lay me down on a bed of roses
Sink me in the river at dawn
Send me away with the words of a love song

I kinda see them as emo teens singing country music instead of punk. I don’t know lol, how about you? Get that feeling?

Phew! That’s all for now.

I’ve still got so much stuff to post besides music!! Next post, next post.

Alrighty, till next time!!

xo, Jo

Nov 18, 2012

My Drinking Dilemma: Asian Glow


“Whoa, you’re so red!”

This is what people’s reaction would be after I take my first glass or bottle of alcohol. I’ve lived with it, but it hinders me of taking more since people would be afraid that I wouldn’t be able to get up of my chair after seeing a bolied sunburned look on my face.

I had my first alcohol when I was 15 (yes, it’s illegal, sshhh) and I know that I was one of those that drank the least in highschool just because I couldn’t cope with the aftermath: giddiness, racing heartbeat, and of course, the blushing.

After several years of occasional drinking, I don’t get so much of giddiness anymore, but still couldn’t get rid of the blushing. I know when I’m about to blush as I can feel when the blood starts going up to my face and I’ll feel feverish.

After a quick research, I came to know that the reason of this flush is because I seem to suffer from aldehyde dehydrogenase enzyme deficiency that leads to a much slower process for the alcohol to be metabolized and thus, flushing and other discomforts occur. I don’t know whether this is related, but I also have a problem with digestive/gastric enzyme which basically prohibits me from eating too fast and skipping meals because I will get terrible stomach ache. My body is just slow in everything!

Anyways, I feel embarrassed and self-conscious of this whole situation. I will get blotchy on my cheeks, my eyes will look even smaller and red spots will crawl to my arms and thighs. I need to reject the offer when it comes to drinking with “new people” because I don’t want to show them my Asian glow, although I’d love to drink with them. Either way, I feel like a loser. Weird.

Many of my friends don’t have this thing, though I know that it occurs to most East Asians. It’s genetic, they say. I guess it’s from my dad since I never really saw my mom get a red face. I know I’m not alone and after reading some online discussions, some non-Asians also have the same experience, which somehow makes me feel better. I also found that some Asians take certain over-the-counter medications in prior to drinking sessions to minimize the Asian glow. I might search for some similar ones in where I live.

I know I’m not a drinking queen, but that doesn’t mean that I can’t handle a couple of drinks.What people mostly don’t get is that what I feel inside of my body is not the same as what it looks like outside, and it bothers me. Yes, I look like a pouched lobster, but trust me, I’m really okay!!!

I guess this passage from The Kitchn passes the message rather loud and clear:

“So should you find yourself drinking with an Asian friend who isn't so lucky, remember there's no need to tell her she is red. Her burning-hot face, pounding heart and creeping nausea have already told her everything she needs to know. She's red — so what?”

Thank you.

xo, Jo

Nov 14, 2012

Mr. D’s B’day Weekend! (#TT93)


Last Friday was D’s (my annoying-rock-headed-yet-lovable bf) birthday and since I went off from work earlier, we could spend more time together :)

We went to this Japanese restaurant named “Tampopo” and by the first second D saw it, he knew that he gotta try since he just watched a movie with the same title! In the movie they sell ramen as well, kinda like Bubba Gump Shrimp.


IMG_1010Crab ramen (the Japanese name sounds fancier but I just can’t remember :p)

IMG_1011Black pig ramen / Kurobuta ramen – best seller!!

IMG_1014Tonkatsu tako-layered (pork katsu combined with octopus – delish!)

I liked the food, but I would even enjoy it more if we could eat in peace! No, the place was not noisy or anything, but we were so in a hurry to catch a movie because SOMEONE forgot about the movie time =.= I literally gobbled that bowl within 15mins when it was still smoking hot!

We made the movie in time though. We watched Skyfall! I liked it! :D

After the movie, we headed to his place for some drink and present time!!

  IMG_1018Don’t judge about the packaging…

IMG_1025Plucking the “flower” :3

IMG_1029*drum rolls*

IMG_1038TA-DAAA!!! Nice bag, huh?? I love it!

The celebration didn’t end on that day. The next day, I threw him a birthday surprise by inviting a couple of our friends to our karaoke “date”. He was completely clueless hehe, which was perfect! After killing our throats, we headed for dinner and played a drinking game afterwards. I lost big time.. I’ll definitely do better the next time round! *evil laughs*


Thanks for reading!

Oh wait, before I end this post, let me just share 2 songs that I think are deserved to be listened.

I know, I know, I’ve posted these 2 before haha. But the lyrics are just motivational to me, and hopefully for all of you as well.

To birthday boy: Growing up has just begun, be grateful of what you have. Be grateful that you’re awake and alive each day.

I love you babe *wink*!

xo, Jo

Oct 30, 2012

Give me some Pop! (#TT92)

Second single from TSwizzle, YAY! I simply love the video. I’m not sure where she shot this but I think it’s somewhere in Europe? Her outfits are the best, just look at that lilac dress! OMG, beautiful! Music wise, I think it’s very her style. I’ve actually listened to several song previews of her new album, RED, and well, I think she has done a good job in experimenting with new styles, but to me it just can’t beat her original style, which appears in this song. I’m getting myself a copy of RED this week! :D

CRJ’s latest single, “This Kiss”! I’ve first heard this song from 90210 and I think it’s a cute song. Very CRJ!

Just like how I discovered CRJ’s “This Kiss”, 90210 also introduced me to Sammy Adams! It’s just one of those songs that you can always dance to with your friends. I wish I had found it sooner!

Kelly Clarkson is unstoppable!!! Another powerful song that relates to many individuals =)

Alright, last week I posted a song by Alex Goot and this week let me introduce you to his good friends who are known as a band “Against The Current”. Alex and the band have been making a number of covers that are preeeety awesome. I really like the lead singer, Chrissy’s voice. It’s so powerful and it reminds me of Paramore and Versa Emerge. But still, they’re all different. Plus, she’s really pretty! I actually have 2 persons in my mind that I think resemble her face. First, the beautiful fashion blogger, Lovely Pepa and the cute Princesstard from the daily family vlogs, SHAYTARDS. Check them out and you’ll see what I see! Haha I suddenly got all excited to have found the resemblance of these 3 girls :p

Let me know which song(s) that you like this week!

Take care! <3

xo, Jo

Oct 23, 2012

Gootness, Twilight and Biebz (TT#91)

Well, hello there peeps!

The following are my music picks for the week, enjoy!

I’ve known Alex Goot from various Youtubers’ collabs, but never really checked out his own stuff nor subscribed. Until one day I was bored and clicked on his channel and oh sweet Lord Jesus, he’s super talented! This is just one of his originals that I love. Can’t stop listening to it!!

The CO had the opportunity to write a song for the latest Twilight movie, but unfortunately it didn’t make to the final cut. I personally think they have done a good job and I pretty like the song, regardless of the compatibility with the movie.

Uh oh, Biebz has a new music video! I have to say that I like this song (and video) better compared to “As Long As You Love Me”, although the ending part when they’re like “YEAHHHH, YEAHHHH!!!” pretty much raises an eyebrow.

What do you think of these songs??

Have a good week!

xo, Jo

Oct 14, 2012

My 21st Birthday!

Hello peeps!

Just want to do a little recap on my birthday last month. I don’t know why it took me so long to do this post but yeah, better late than never, right?

So my birthday “celebration” started pretty early.

I got my first present from my mom in August when my parents came for a visit.


Thennnn a week prior to my birthday, me and boyfie went to Yellowcard concert, which was super awesome!! This one was my own present for myself :)


Oh, have I mentioned that I bought their album at a local CD store  week before the concert and found out that it’s AUTOGRAPHED?!


No, there wasn’t any contest or anything, it just.. happened! I didn’t know what to think! It’s legitimately real marker. To my disbelief, I had a thought that the staff might have done it.. but, really? Oh well, doesn’t matter how it was done, I just felt so lucky!!

On the actual birthday itself, my colleagues bought a cake and we had a mini celebration. Most of them were away for a business trip though, so there were only few people left in the office. But I still appreciated it! :)


Later in the evening, I met up with my friends for my birthday dinner. It was a F1 weekend, so the cabs were all fully booked and the train was loaded with F1-goers. My last option? Call my friend to pick me up! :D




IMG_7849Showing off my new bracelet, thus my weird hand position :p

After dinner, we were ready to hit the casino. But before that went to the locker area to put our stuff. Well, my presents hehe. Then… I saw a box.


I seriously thought it was someone else’s belonging left behind! Then my boyfie gave me that smile. OH Winking smile, his surprise was successful, yay!


IMG_7906LOL my face.

And nowww…, casino time!


I only bet $5 on the slot machine coz I was a chicken like that. Wait, what? No, I was just being conservative. I’m always conservative haha. Also, since it was my very first time entering the casino, I did a lot of observation, because I didn’t understand a thing! I suck at playing cards or whatever that needs strategies lol. So I wanted to fully understand the games first before actually putting my money. At the end I roughly understood 2 of them though. But I didn’t play..hmm perhaps next time!!

IMG_0681This year is loaded with jewelleries!! And skincare products..haha


But this one’s got to be my favorite ;)

Thanks for everyone who made the effort to make my 21st birthday memorable! I love y’all! <3


xo, Jo

Oct 10, 2012

It's October?! (#90)

Hello lovelies!

Yes, I know it's been forever since my last post, which is WHY my playlist this time is longer than usual. I can't believe that I only have one post for September! 0.0 Sigh..

Anyways, enjoy! :)

Taylor Swift wrote a song for a boy who lost a battle with cancer. This song definitely shakes up your emotions at least a tiny bit!

New country boy that I feel has a great potential to be in the "Rising Artist" list. He has a character, plays many music instruments and possesses that cute little face. Not to mention that he has a catchy name. What else could you ask for, right? This song is just super sweet and I simply love the monochrome style of the music video. 

How I missed All Time Low!! Finally they're back with a new album "Don't Panic" which hit the stores yesterday! I really like the lyrics of this song. Totally can relate to some parts of it since I just started working!

Yes yes YESSS!!! I'm always excited when 2AM Club releases a new song :D I have to honestly say that this is not so much of my type of music but this band never failed to impress me :)

Seems like lots of artists are back with a new album this year. Ke$ha is definitely one of them! I think she shows more vocals in this song, which is good. I wanted to say that this song is so catchy but DUH, "catchy" is Ke$ha's middle name. 

ThePianoGuys' rendition for David Guetta's Titanium. A club song made into classical - how brilliant! I look up so much to these guys. They always combine today's songs with classical songs and every single cover turn out amazing. They are TRUE musicians, like really.

Finally the most anticipated song for a highly anticipated movie, "Skyfall" by Adele for the new James Bond movie. I really like how the instruments sound in this song - very "James Bond-ish" :P

Hope you enjoyed this playlist! Which one is your favorite?

xo, Jo

Sep 5, 2012

Hello September! (#TT 89)

Hey guys,

As usual, following is a short list of songs that I’ve been listening to.

Enjoy! :)

Finally the official video! Only one word to describe it: CUTE!

Owl City + CRJ ? Unexpected combination that turns out to be awesome!

These boys have grown up, enough said! :)

Like ‘em? Hate ‘em? Meh?

xo, Jo

Aug 26, 2012


It’s been a while since I posted something related to my personal life and feelings. I guess this will be the next one. *emo alert*

I don’t know what happened to me. I’ve been feeling really emotional lately. I would cry without any specific reasons. I feel like my brain is like a DVD where there are so many separated scenes and at times I would just pick one to play. Some of them are the “what-if” scenarios, some are the real-life cases that I can’t help, and some are the recaps of my life so far.

The first one is often about my family, the future and death. The next one is mostly related about my social life, the things that I want to say but I couldn’t and the things that I wish people didn’t do or weren’t. The last one, well, it’s pretty obvious. It’s about myself, about my achievements in life and stuff.

The “scenes” that I’m likely to pick lately though, are the second and the third ones. I admit that I feel lonely. The bestest people I have are located in different countries. Although technology helps a lot in communication these days, having the person’s presence when you’re in need is zillion times better than a text or phone call.

I don’t have many friends. I’m a type of person that would rather have a small group of true friends than a large group of “friends”. I know I’ve said this way too many times in the previous posts, but I value friendships more than anybody else around me. In this small country, I don’t have that one friend that I can always turn to and she/he turns to me in times of hardships. I know I can always turn to my bestfriends and my parents, but they’re not physically here. They’re not always available when I’m available and vice versa.

I do have a boyfriend. We both are busy with our own job though and I start seeing different values in the both of us lately. Over the past year, we’ve been so happy together and we had not really seen the “imperfections” from each other. I’m not talking about the small things, but the major ones. Accumulated by the stress from work, we couldn’t put up with each other’s flaws sometimes. Because when you’re already have enough at work, you only want to see the good things outside work, right?

Moving on to myself, I feel that I have not done much for the past 20 years. I feel like I’ve been wasting a lot of time for something meaningful that I could’ve done. I tell you frankly, I’ve never won anything in my whole. ENTIRE. life. As a kid I never got a trophy or medal or anything. I did get certificates from teen-hood onwards though, but everybody does, right?

I know I sound very ungrateful right now. I know that I’m asking too much while I already have a great family, bestfriends and boyfriend that always love and support me. It’s just me. I want to achieve something that I really really desire. I want to reach a dream or a long-term goal. It has to be something that I wanna do for the rest of my life. I have not found it yet so the key now is to try a lot of new things. But trying new things require money and I don’t have so much right now. I know my parents would help if I need anything but with all my respect, I don’t want their help. Since it’s gonna be my achievement, I wanna start raw. So on the way in finding my dream, I will make and save as much as I could. The question now is, how long will I need to wait?

So those are the few things in my mind lately. Am I thinking too much? I can’t help it. I don’t somehow have the control. I even googled “signs of depressions” but duh, it’s a total different thing. Luckily.

Aug 15, 2012

End of Summer (#TT88)

I miss my friends :(555796_424197747618276_1449093926_n
New additions to my playlist:

Well, this one ain’t new, but the music video is!! Belinda looks absolutely GORGEOUS! And it’s her birthday today! YAY! :D

Cody as in Disney’s Cody? Dang sonnn he looks different!!

Biebz’s new single. I gotta say that I like the lyrics for this one :p

Ok, so Taylor had a chat with her fans on Aug 13 and at the same time released her new single for her new album “Red”. I couldn’t join the chat but I watched the recording and have been playing this song over and OVER again!! LOVE it!! It sounds different from her usual style but it’s still awesome! Ahhhhhhh *fan girl mode*

Hope you had a great summer!
xo, Jo