Oct 30, 2012

Give me some Pop! (#TT92)

Second single from TSwizzle, YAY! I simply love the video. I’m not sure where she shot this but I think it’s somewhere in Europe? Her outfits are the best, just look at that lilac dress! OMG, beautiful! Music wise, I think it’s very her style. I’ve actually listened to several song previews of her new album, RED, and well, I think she has done a good job in experimenting with new styles, but to me it just can’t beat her original style, which appears in this song. I’m getting myself a copy of RED this week! :D

CRJ’s latest single, “This Kiss”! I’ve first heard this song from 90210 and I think it’s a cute song. Very CRJ!

Just like how I discovered CRJ’s “This Kiss”, 90210 also introduced me to Sammy Adams! It’s just one of those songs that you can always dance to with your friends. I wish I had found it sooner!

Kelly Clarkson is unstoppable!!! Another powerful song that relates to many individuals =)

Alright, last week I posted a song by Alex Goot and this week let me introduce you to his good friends who are known as a band “Against The Current”. Alex and the band have been making a number of covers that are preeeety awesome. I really like the lead singer, Chrissy’s voice. It’s so powerful and it reminds me of Paramore and Versa Emerge. But still, they’re all different. Plus, she’s really pretty! I actually have 2 persons in my mind that I think resemble her face. First, the beautiful fashion blogger, Lovely Pepa and the cute Princesstard from the daily family vlogs, SHAYTARDS. Check them out and you’ll see what I see! Haha I suddenly got all excited to have found the resemblance of these 3 girls :p

Let me know which song(s) that you like this week!

Take care! <3

xo, Jo

Oct 23, 2012

Gootness, Twilight and Biebz (TT#91)

Well, hello there peeps!

The following are my music picks for the week, enjoy!

I’ve known Alex Goot from various Youtubers’ collabs, but never really checked out his own stuff nor subscribed. Until one day I was bored and clicked on his channel and oh sweet Lord Jesus, he’s super talented! This is just one of his originals that I love. Can’t stop listening to it!!

The CO had the opportunity to write a song for the latest Twilight movie, but unfortunately it didn’t make to the final cut. I personally think they have done a good job and I pretty like the song, regardless of the compatibility with the movie.

Uh oh, Biebz has a new music video! I have to say that I like this song (and video) better compared to “As Long As You Love Me”, although the ending part when they’re like “YEAHHHH, YEAHHHH!!!” pretty much raises an eyebrow.

What do you think of these songs??

Have a good week!

xo, Jo

Oct 14, 2012

My 21st Birthday!

Hello peeps!

Just want to do a little recap on my birthday last month. I don’t know why it took me so long to do this post but yeah, better late than never, right?

So my birthday “celebration” started pretty early.

I got my first present from my mom in August when my parents came for a visit.


Thennnn a week prior to my birthday, me and boyfie went to Yellowcard concert, which was super awesome!! This one was my own present for myself :)


Oh, have I mentioned that I bought their album at a local CD store  week before the concert and found out that it’s AUTOGRAPHED?!


No, there wasn’t any contest or anything, it just.. happened! I didn’t know what to think! It’s legitimately real marker. To my disbelief, I had a thought that the staff might have done it.. but, really? Oh well, doesn’t matter how it was done, I just felt so lucky!!

On the actual birthday itself, my colleagues bought a cake and we had a mini celebration. Most of them were away for a business trip though, so there were only few people left in the office. But I still appreciated it! :)


Later in the evening, I met up with my friends for my birthday dinner. It was a F1 weekend, so the cabs were all fully booked and the train was loaded with F1-goers. My last option? Call my friend to pick me up! :D




IMG_7849Showing off my new bracelet, thus my weird hand position :p

After dinner, we were ready to hit the casino. But before that went to the locker area to put our stuff. Well, my presents hehe. Then… I saw a box.


I seriously thought it was someone else’s belonging left behind! Then my boyfie gave me that smile. OH Winking smile, his surprise was successful, yay!


IMG_7906LOL my face.

And nowww…, casino time!


I only bet $5 on the slot machine coz I was a chicken like that. Wait, what? No, I was just being conservative. I’m always conservative haha. Also, since it was my very first time entering the casino, I did a lot of observation, because I didn’t understand a thing! I suck at playing cards or whatever that needs strategies lol. So I wanted to fully understand the games first before actually putting my money. At the end I roughly understood 2 of them though. But I didn’t play..hmm perhaps next time!!

IMG_0681This year is loaded with jewelleries!! And skincare products..haha


But this one’s got to be my favorite ;)

Thanks for everyone who made the effort to make my 21st birthday memorable! I love y’all! <3


xo, Jo

Oct 10, 2012

It's October?! (#90)

Hello lovelies!

Yes, I know it's been forever since my last post, which is WHY my playlist this time is longer than usual. I can't believe that I only have one post for September! 0.0 Sigh..

Anyways, enjoy! :)

Taylor Swift wrote a song for a boy who lost a battle with cancer. This song definitely shakes up your emotions at least a tiny bit!

New country boy that I feel has a great potential to be in the "Rising Artist" list. He has a character, plays many music instruments and possesses that cute little face. Not to mention that he has a catchy name. What else could you ask for, right? This song is just super sweet and I simply love the monochrome style of the music video. 

How I missed All Time Low!! Finally they're back with a new album "Don't Panic" which hit the stores yesterday! I really like the lyrics of this song. Totally can relate to some parts of it since I just started working!

Yes yes YESSS!!! I'm always excited when 2AM Club releases a new song :D I have to honestly say that this is not so much of my type of music but this band never failed to impress me :)

Seems like lots of artists are back with a new album this year. Ke$ha is definitely one of them! I think she shows more vocals in this song, which is good. I wanted to say that this song is so catchy but DUH, "catchy" is Ke$ha's middle name. 

ThePianoGuys' rendition for David Guetta's Titanium. A club song made into classical - how brilliant! I look up so much to these guys. They always combine today's songs with classical songs and every single cover turn out amazing. They are TRUE musicians, like really.

Finally the most anticipated song for a highly anticipated movie, "Skyfall" by Adele for the new James Bond movie. I really like how the instruments sound in this song - very "James Bond-ish" :P

Hope you enjoyed this playlist! Which one is your favorite?

xo, Jo